AFRIMAs 2021: All the winners

Nigeria’s Wizkid won the coveted Artist of the Year accolade, as well as the Best Collaboration and Song of the Year trophies.

Below is the full list of winners:

Regional categories

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

Anna Joyce (Angola)
Blanche Bailly (Cameroon)
Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
Edmazia Mayembe (Angola)
Eyango (Cameroon)
Mimi (Cameroon)
Rebo (DR Congo)
Perola (Angola)
Shan’L (Gabon)
T’neeya (Cameroon)

Best Male Artist in Central Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola)
Calema (Sao Tome and Principe)
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Ferre Gola (DR Congo)
GIMS (DR Congo)
Inoss’B (DR Congo)
Koffi Olomide (Congo Republic)
Locko (Cameroon)
Rui Orlando (Angola)
Salatiel & Rutshelle Guillaume (Cameroon)

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

Afrie (Uganda)
Karun ( Kenya)
Merry Zerabruk (Eritrea)
Nandy (Tanzania)
Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Rema Namakula, DJ Harold & Chike (Uganda)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Spiece Diana (Tanzania)
Xenia (Kenya)
Zuchu (Tanzania)

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

Bensoul (Kenya)
Darassa (Tanzania)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Harmonize (Tanzania)
Lij Mic (Ethiopia)
Meddy (Rwanda)
Nviiri The Storyteller (Kenya)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Female Artist in North Africa

Abir (Morocco)
Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)
Haidy Moussa (Egypt)
Jaylan (Morroco)
Latifa (Tunisia)
Manal (Morocco)
Nada (Morocco)
Salma Rachid (Morocco)
Ruby (Egypt)
Samira Said (Egypt)

Best Male Artist in North Africa

Amr Diab (Egypt)
Dizzy Dros (Morocco)
DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
Hamza El Fadly (Morocco)
Klay BBJ (Tunisia)
L7OR (Morocco)
Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gims (Egypt)
Muslim (Morocco)
Soolking (Algeria)
Zouhair Bahaoui (Morocco)

Best Female Artist in South Africa

Busiswa (South Africa)
Cleo Ice Queen (Zambia)
DJ Zinhle (South Africa)
Kamo Mphela (South Africa)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Makhadzi (South Africa)
Nomcebo Zikode (South Africa)
Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
Shekinah (South Africa)
Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe)
Zanda Zakuza (South Africa)

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Casper Nyovest (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe)
Major League DJz (South Africa)
Mapara A Jazz (South Africa)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Mr JazziQ (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Sun-El Musician (South Africa)

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

Aya Nakamura (Mali)
Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea)
Gyakie (Ghana)
Josey (Ivory Coast)
Manamba Kanté (Guinea)
Niniola (Nigeria)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
Tems (Nigeria)
Teni (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Male Artist in West Africa

Burna Boy ( Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Djodje (Cape Verde)
Iba One (Mali)
KiDi (Ghana)
MHD (Guinea)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

Continental categories

African Fans’ Favourite

‘Dieu Merci’ by Dadju ft. Tiskola
‘Outside’ by Buju
‘Gcina Impilo Yam’ by DJ Cleo
‘Peru’ by Fireboy DML
‘Jennifer’ by Guchi
‘Tigini’ by Kikimoteleba
‘Jerusalema Remix’ by Master KG ft. Nomcebo Zikode and Burna Boy
‘KPK’ by Rexxie ft. Mohbad

Album of the Year

Aya by Aya Nakamura (Mali)
Twice As Tall by Burna Boy (Nigeria)
A Better Time by Davido (Nigeria)
Tokooos II by Fally Ipupa (DRC)
Mon Empire by Iba One (Mali)
Mansa by MHD (Guinea)
Fleur Froide by Tayc (Cameroon)
Celia by Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Made In Lagos by Wizkid (Nigeria)

Artist of the Year

Aya Nakamura (Mali)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Makhadzi (South Africa)
MHD (Guinea)
Omah Lay (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Female)

Abir (Morocco/US)
Aya Nakamura (Mali/France)
Ms Banks (Nigeria/ UK)
Naomi Achu (Cameroon/US)
Nata (Sierra Leone/ US)
Rimon (Eritrea/ Netherlands)
Shaybo (Nigeria/UK)

Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Male)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde/Portugal)
Dave (Nigeria/UK)
Double S (Uganda/UK)
Headie One (Ghana/UK)
Jae5 (Ghana/UK)
MHD (Guinea/ France)
Rotimi (Nigeria/US)
Tayc (Cameroon/France)
Tion Wayne (Nigeria/UK)

Best African Collaboration

‘Cash App’ by Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln (Nigeria)
‘Kua Buaru’ by Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos and Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe,Angola, Cape Verde & Giunea Bissau)
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide (Tanzania and DR Congo)
‘Yaba Buluku (Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson (Mozambique and Nigeria)
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep (South Africa & Nigeria)
‘Forever (Remix)’ by Gyakie ft. Omah Lay (Ghana and Nigeria)
‘Feeling’ by Ladipoe ft. Buju (Nigeria)
‘Ya habibi’ by Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gim (Egypt and DR Congo)
‘Number One’ by Nandy ft. Joeboy (Tanzania and Nigeria)
‘Où est le mariage’ by Shan’L ft. Fally Ipupa (Gabon and DR Congo)
‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems (Nigeria)

Best African DJ

DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
Black Coffee(South Africa)
DJ Cuppy (Nigeria)
DJ Impossible (Angola)
DJ Kaywise (Nigeria)
DJ Mix Premier (Ivory Coast)
DJ Sinyorita (Tanzania)
DJ Sly (Ghana)
DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
Major League DJz (South Africa)

Best Artist, Duo or Band

Ajebo Hustlers ft. Omah Lay (Nigeria)
B2C (Kampala Boys) ft. Lutalo (Uganda)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe)
Cavemen (Nigeria)
Chelsy & Nsoki (Angola)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Sauti Sol ft. Bensoul, Nviiri The Storyteller, Xenia & NHP
The Isomers (Nigeria)
Toofan (Togo)

Best African Rapper or Lyricist

A-Q (Nigeria)
Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)
Elow’n (Ivory Coast)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Ko-C (Cameroon)
Ladipoe (Nigeria)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Nata (Sierra Leone)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Vector (Nigeria)

Best African Video

‘Berna Reloaded’ by Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa & Diamond Platnumz. Director: Dammy Twitch
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide. Director: Director Kenny
‘Djodje’ by Bella. Director: Kwanda Lima
‘Ya Habibi’ by Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan. Director: Ya Habibi (Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan)
‘Kobolé’ by King Alasko. Director: Steven Awuku
‘Show Body’ by Kuami Eugene ft. Falz. Director: Rex
‘Abule’ by Patoranking. Director: Prior Gold
‘Nairobi’ by Bensoul ft. Sauti Sol, Nviiri the Storyteller, Mejja. Director: Roadman
‘Paloma’ by Mr P ft. Singah. Director: Unlimited LA

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African RnB & Soul

Adekunle Gold ft. Lucky Daye  –  ‘Sinner’
Aya Nakamura ft. Stormzy  – ‘Plus Jamais’
Djodje  –  ‘Tempo Sabi’
Elaine  –  ‘Right Now’
Gyakie ft. Omah Lay  – ‘Forever’
Nikita Kering  – ‘Ex’
Oxlade  – ‘Ojuju’
Tems  –  ‘Damages’
T’neeya  –  ‘Dark Twisted Fantasy’
Wizkid ft. Tems  –  ‘Essence’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall

A2 Di Fulani  –  ‘Te Tewto’
Bebe Cool  –  ‘Make a Wish’
EXQ ft. Tock Vibes  – ‘Wakatemba’
Mykey Shewa  –  ‘Fendata’
Natty O  –  ‘Safe’
Patoranking  –  ‘Abule’
Rosa Ree  –  ‘That Gal’
Ruger  – ‘Bounce’
Stonebwoy ft. Davido  –  ‘Activate’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Dance or Choreography

Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide – ‘Waah’ 
DWP Academy, Dancegod Lloyd and AfroBeast – ‘Corner Der’ by
Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa and Diamond Platnumz – ‘Berna Reloaded’ by
Davido ft. Vigro Deep – ‘Ke Star (Remix)’
Innoss’B – ‘Meme’
Rayvanny – ‘Kelebe’
Rebo – ‘Mbote’
Yemi Alade – ‘Dancina’
Safarel Obiang – ‘Chara Dance’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop

‘Breathe’ by A-Q
‘Second Sermon’ by Blaq Sherif
‘Bling’ by Blaqbonez ft. Amaarae and Buju
‘Ye x4’ by Blxckie ft Nasty C
‘Nokuthula’ by Cassper Nyovest ft. Busiswa and Legendary P
‘History’ by Cheque ft. Fireboy DML
‘President Du Rap publique’ by Ko-C
‘Satan’ by Rosa Ree
‘Early Momo’ by Vector ft. GoodGirl LA
‘Sore (Remix)’ by Yaw TOG ft. Stormzy and Kwesi Arthur

Best Artist, Duo Or Group in African Jazz

Bokani Dyer  –  ‘Kalakuta’
Franck Biyong  –  ‘Eulogy for Biafra’
Hornsphere  –  ‘Dance’
Jimmy Dludlu – ‘Tara Tara’
Made Kuti  – ‘Free Your Mind’
Olu  –  ‘God Save the Queen’
Thandi Ntuli  –  ‘Dikeledi’
Thandi Ntuli  –  ‘Beautiful’
Zoe Modiga  –  ‘Umdali’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

Dark Suburb  –  ‘Kelewele’
Franck Biyong  – ‘Peace in Limbe’
Rash  –  ‘Structures’
Tetu Shani  –  ‘Furukazi’
The Isomers  –  ‘Beat Time’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional

‘Nini’ by Ayeah Leonnette
‘Osondu’ by Cavemen
‘Cultural Praise Vol.1’ by Kcee and Okwesili Eze Group
‘Amen’ by Kid Tini ft. Sbahle
‘Ade Ori Okin’ by K1 De Ultimate
‘Doubting Thomas’ by Larry Gaaga ft. Umu Obiligbo and Davido
‘Nobody’ by Malome Vector
‘Yawokebetina’ by Meselu Fantahuh
‘Semba Original’ by Paulo Flores
‘God Will Make A Way’ by Shanah
‘Africa’ by Shivanah
‘Hamida’ by Yonas Maynas

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

‘Fada’ by Sooking
‘Ngayi’ by Borgia ft. Jack Inga
‘Running to You’ by Chike ft. Simi
‘Regarde Moi’ by Ferre Gola
‘Lie’ by Kizz Daniel
‘Au Mariage de ma Gon’ by Locko
‘Monalisa’ by Lojay and Sarz
‘Ndoto’ by Majoos ft. Koffi Olomide
‘Atansiyo’ ft. Platini P
‘Good Girl’ by Salatiel ft. Rutshelle Guillaume

Best Artist, Duo or Group In African Electro

Wally Seck – ‘Natural Love’
Casper Nyovest ft. Abidhoza – ‘Siyathandana’ 
Nomcebo Zikode ft. Master KG – ‘Xola Moya Wam’
DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson  – ‘Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ 
Kamo Mphela – ‘Nkulunkulu’
Makhadzi ft. Mr Brown – ‘Murahu’
Naira Marley ft. Busiswa – ‘Coming’ 
Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep – ‘Ke Star (Remix)’
Niniola – ‘Addicted’ 
Mapara A Jazz ft. Ntosh Gazi and Colano – ‘John Vuli Gate’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Pop

Abir – ‘Yacht’ by
Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln – ‘Cash App’
Blaq Diamond – ‘SummerYoMuthi’
Djelykaba Bintou – ‘LA Patronne’
ba One ft. Oumou Sangare – ‘Education’ 
Joeboy – ‘Show Me’
KiDi – ‘Touch It’
Locko – ‘Au Mariage de ma Go’
Olakira ft. Davido – ‘In My Maserati (Remix)’
Omah Lay – ‘Godly’
Rema – ‘Bounce’

Best Female Artist in African Inspirational Music

Shanah (Kenya)
Ada Ehi (Nigeria)
Afrie (Uganda)
Eden (Ivory Coast)
Kamo Mphela (South Africa)
Montess (Cameroon)
Nata (Sierra Leone)
Noel Nderitu (Kenya)
Ruth Asong (Cameroon)
Diana Hamilton (Ghana)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)

Best Male Artist in African Inspirational Music

Ali Mukhwana (Kenya)
Ashs The Best (Senegal)
Azaya (Guinea)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Ferre Gola (DR Congo)
Iba One (Mali)
Icha Kavons (DR Congo)
Icha Kavons (Cameroon)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Sjava (South Africa)
TZY Panchak (Cameroon)

Best Global Act

Faouzia (Canada)
Drake (Canada)
Doja Cat (US)
H.E.R (US)
Bruno Mars (US)
Ed Sheeran (UK)
Olivio Rodrigo (US)
Beyoncé

Breakout Artist of the Year

Aveiro Djess (Cameroon)
Bells Shmurda (Nigeria)
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Omah Lay (Nigeria)
Remy Adan (Ivory Coast)
Tems (Nigeria)
Yaw Tog (Ghana)
Zochu (Tanzania)

Most Promising African Artist

Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Blxckie (South Africa)
Buju (Nigeria)
Ckay (Nigeria)
El Grande Toto (Morocco)
Iss 814 (Senegal)
Lojay (Nigeria)
Rebo (DR Congo)
Ruger (Nigeria)
Xenia Manasseh (Kenya)

Producer of the Year

Blaq Dimond (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
Kolber Prod (Ivory Coast)
Legendury Beatz (Nigeria)
Lizer Classic (Tanzania)
Napji (Nigeria)
Olakira (Nigeria)
P Prime (Nigeria)
Telz (Nigeria)
Vigro Deep (South Africa)

Song of the Year

‘SummerYoMuthi’ by Blaq Diamond
‘Fem’ by Davido
‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide
‘Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson
‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep
‘In My Maserati (Remix)’ by Olakira ft. Davido
‘Infinity’ by Olamide ft. Omah Lay
‘Abule’ by Patoranking
‘Number One’ by Rayvanny ft. Zuchu
‘Le Gout De’ by Remy Adan
‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems

Songwriter of the Year

Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Adekunle Gold, Lucky Daye and Marcel Akunwata (Nigeria)
Bensoul (Kenya)
Iba One (Mali)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Tiwa Savage, Mystro and Vitoralli (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa, Julio Masidi, The Guest and Dadju Nsungula (DR Congo)
Vector, BY LINX and GoodGirl LA (Nigeria)

(0 votes) 0/5
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email
Art of Tea - Tea of the Month